Thank you to everyone who came to our District AGM last Monday.
I would like to thank the Executive Committee who have all re-stood as Trustees and committee members:
Chair – Deborah Deare – chair@farnhamscouting.com
Secretary – Matt Larkin – secretary@farnhamscouting.com
Treasurer – Steve Bragg – treasurer@farnhamscouting.com
DESC – Ian Wilkins – desc@farnhamscouting.com
DSNC – Neil Peerman – dsnc@farnhamscouting.com
Shop Manager – Roy Tubbs – scoutshop@farnhamscouting.com
Chair of Campsite Committee – Ken Powell – campsitebookings@farnhamscouting.com
Chair of Appointments Advisory Committee – Steve Thames – steve.thames@farnhamscouting.com
Climbing Lead and 4th GSL – Bill Weller – climbing@farnhamscouting.com
============================================================
Please find attached the Annual Report for 2021/22.
SCOUT Accounts 2022 signed by Chair 11 07 22
============================================================
Our guests were Mayor Alan Earwicker, Rev Jacqueline Drake Smith and James Turner ACC International,
Thank you to Bill Weller, Daryl Waterman, Clair Waterman and Kim White from 4th Farnham (Tongham) for cooking the BBQ on a very hot evening.
Also thank you to Gary Thain, Davis Clements and Ollie Morgan who helped with set-up and parking.
District Commissioners Report;
Thank you for coming. Thank you to our volunteers for the work, commitment and fantastic programmes/events and results over the last year or so. | |||||
People | Programmes | ||||
4 New Section Leaders | 20 Wood Badges – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/wood-badges/ | ||||
46 New Assistant Leaders | 5 First Aid F2F Courses | ||||
18 New Section Assistants | 3 On-Line 1st Aid Course | ||||
23 Support/Exec roles | 86 Permit New or Renewals – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/permit-holders/ | ||||
1 New ADC Beaver (Clair Waterman) – adcbeavers@farnhamscouting.com | 17 Tomahawk qualified | ||||
2 New Midas Trainers (Gary Thain and Matt Larkin) – midas@farnhamscouting.com | 16 Archery at Garners permits | ||||
4 of our leaders on County Training Team | |||||
17 Training Advisors and 1 1st Aid TA – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/farnham-district-training-team/ | |||||
Place | Perception | ||||
Climbing Wall repairs and new equipment | New XN SAS unit set up | ||||
New Archery Range and equipment | Increase on 2020 Census numbers | ||||
Refit weather shelter for shooting | Beaver&Cub Day | ||||
New Tractor | Beavers Virtual Campfire | ||||
Tomahawk range | Family Camp 2022 | ||||
New picnic tables | Explorers Cycle Trip to France | ||||
New BBQ’s | Frantic 23 – here next year | ||||
New Trollies | Frost Camp | ||||
Premises Audit | Scout Expedition Challenge | ||||
Bazzaz | |||||
Scoutabout | |||||
20 Years of Explorer and Network | |||||
Thank you – 12th GSL Adam Chambers – 2013 Section Leader Cubs, 2015 GSL | |||||
Richard Lawrence replacement from 1st September 2022 | |||||
Focus: | |||||
Succession Planning – who is next | |||||
Young Leader Training – Surrey Pilot | |||||
Review District Roles – particularly Youth Commissioner | |||||
Campsite Audit – roll out to Groups. | |||||
Marketing of Garners Field | |||||
Anyone with ideas and would like to contribute please let me know. | |||||
Awards | |||||
10 Years Service | Steve Bragg | ||||
15 Years Service | Denise Weller | ||||
15 Years Service | Bill Weller | ||||
25 Years Service | Ian Wilkins | ||||
50 Years Service | Joan Binfield | ||||
60 Years Service | Ken Powell | ||||
Commissioners Award | Peter Reynolds – Assistant Cub Leader 11th – for stepping up and taking additional responsibility of Campsite invoices. | ||||
Commissioners Award | Jane Twitchin – Appointments Advisory Committee Secretary/2nd Exec Secretary – excellent organisation, commitment and continued support welcoming our new leaders into the District/ | ||||
Commissioners Award | Ian Wilkins – District Explorer Scout Commissioner – 20 years of encouraging and supporting Explorer Scouts to be independent, giving them a safe environment to have fun and push themselves. | ||||
Commissioners Award | Neil Peerman – District Scout Network Commissioner – 20 years guiding young adults within Network to do-it themselves, encouraging them to continue Scouting in a form suited to them. | ||||
The Chief Scouts Commendation for Good Service | Kim White – Assistant Scout Leader 4th – she has been brilliant throughout the pandemic, she put loads of effort into our leaders 100 challenge last year. She also runs the troop badge scheme and without her commit has been awesome with the Hogshots. |
Once again Thank you to all our volunteers.
Regards,
Ann-Marie