Long Service Awards

Service Awards are awarded for years service as an adult member of the Scout Association in increments of 5 years.

August 2021

Chris Moss – – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

CS25.png Image Missing

Amanda Morgan  – District Cub Scout Leader – District Team

LS.png Image Missing

Peter Everett – Group Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

10SC.png Image Missing

Lynn Goodburne – Group Section Assistant/District Supporter – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)/District

Chris Holland – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

CS5.png Image Missing

Chris Pike – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Belinda Orton – Beaver Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Howard Kay –  Exec Chair – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

James Richards – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

July 2021

Eric Goulding – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

Janet Watts – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

June 2021

Roy Tubbs – Shop Manager/Monday Crew – District Scout Support Unit

Mark Purkiss – Cub Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

David Jones – District Supporter – District Scout Support Unit

Philip German – Campsite Warden – District Scout Support Unit

Judith Parish – Beaver Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Liz Chart – GSL/BSL/LTM – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Cathy Floyd – Group Section assistant – 11th Farnham

Tony Marshall – Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Andrew White – Assistant Explorer Leader – Scorpions

Tom Lisle – District Skills Instructor – District Scout Support Unit

Miles Austen – Cub Section assistant – 3rd Farnham

Hamish White – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Louise Rogers – Assistant Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Ed Ceurstemont – Scouts Section Assistant – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Craig Richards – Explorer Leader – Scorpion

Andrea Berry – Assistant Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

March 2021

Janet Jones – District Training Advisor/Appointments Advisory Committee – District

February 2021

10SC.png Image Missing

Sua Daborn – Group Administrator – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Matthew Willis – Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

 

CS5.png Image Missing

Jackie Bland – Group Chair – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Niall Arnold – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Angela Cowdry – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Alison Beverley – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Nicholas Smith – Assistant Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

 

November 2020

CS25.png Image Missing

David Harvey – K2 Explorers  – Assistant Explorer Leader

Anne Croll – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Assistant Beaver Leader

CS20.png Image Missing

Linda German – Farnham District – Scout Active Support Unit

LS.png Image Missing

Karl Arnold – Farnham District – Scout Active Support Unit

10SC.png Image Missing

Paul Hammersley – Elstead Eagles – Explorer Leader

Simon Hancock  – Elstead Eagles – Assistant Explorer Leader

Liz Larkin – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – Group Scout Leader

Brennan Healey – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – Assistant Scout Leader

Philip Drapper – 4th Farnham (Tongham) – Assistant Scout Leader

Joe Hutchins – 4th Farnham (Tongham) – Assistant Cub Scout Leader

CS5.png Image Missing

Ken Allan – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – Group Treasurer

Helen Monroe – 3rd Farnham – Group Administrator

Simon Lomas-Clarke – 3rd Farnham – Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Surinder Rattan – 4th Farnham (Tongham) – Beaver Scout Leader

Naomi Springer – 5th Farnham (Bourne)  – Cub Scout Leader

Dan Josty- 5th Farnham (Bourne)  – Cub Scout Leader

Elspeth Fletcher – 5th Farnham (Bourne)  – Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Jack Fidler – Farnham District/5th Farnham (Bourne)  – District Youth Commissioner/Assistant Scout Leader

Ian Turton – K2 Explorers/5th Farnham (Bourne)  – Assistant Explorer/Groups Scout Leader

Richard Banes-Walker – 8th Farnham (Rowledge) – Cub Scout Leader

Richard Adolph – 8th Farnham (Rowledge) – Assistant Scout Leader

Louise Cocks – 8th Farnham (Rowledge) – Assistant Scout Leader

 

 

 

Wood Badges

Since September 1919 adult volunteers in the Scouts have been awarded the Wood Badge on the completion of their leader training.  

The current training is module driven in a combination of courses, 1:1 sessions, workbooks and validation of practical skills; drawing from the leaders life knowledge and experience.

It is mandatory that a leader complete the training within 3 years of taking on a role; if a leader changes role they have to revalidate certain modules of the training and additional modules if their role is a ‘managerial’ role(GSL,ADC).

Please discuss with your Training Adviser to progress your training. Wood Badge Training Link

HQ process applications throughout the year and issues Wood Badge Beads and Certificates 4 times a year.

August 2021

Amanda Morgan  – District Cub Scout Leader – District Team

Mark Purkuss – Cub Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

Les Bonsey – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Graham Keen – Assistant Explorer Leader – Madcats

David Goldsworth – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Chris Holland – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Adam Chambers – Group Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Louise Cocks – Assistant Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

David Fennell – Cub Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Adam Meara – Assistant Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Mel Lawton – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

June 2021

Maria Finch – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Simon Hancock – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Simon Crisp – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

May 2021

Stuart Gadsby – Assistant Beaver Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Zoe Bunce – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

David Goldsworth – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

April 2021

Stephen O’Dell – Scout Leader –  2nd Farnham (Hale)

David Capeling – Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Kim White – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Clair Waterman – Assistant Beaver Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Chris Fuller – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Richards Banes-Walker – Cub Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

February 2021

Sarah Kay – Assistant Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

James Nicholls – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Debbie Ollerenshaw – Beaver Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Rachel Mason – Beaver Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

 

Ian Wilkins – Explorer Scout Leader – K2 Explorer Unit

Sarah Imrie – Assistant Scout Leader – 3rd Farnham

Robin Bunce  – Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Dominic Getting – Assistant Section Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Liz Chart – Beaver Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Matthew Willis – Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Austin Tolkien – Beaver Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

Nicholas Smith – Assistant Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

 

November 2020

Denise Weller – Madcats Explorer Unit – Assistant Explorer Leader

Liz Chart – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Group Scout Leader

Ian Turton – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Group Scout Leader

Nicky Clements – Farnham District – Assistant District Commissioner (Cub Scouts)

District Update – June 2021

We are at Yellow risk level; hi-lights from 21st June 2021:

– Nights away activities restricted to 30 youth from one section or unit

– Nights away activities restricted to 6 adults

Network remain max 30 non-social programmed activities

– adult only gatherings remain as per Government guidelines – ie. 30 outdoors, 6 indoors

https://www.scouts.org.uk/volunteers/getting-back-together-safely/the-readiness-levels-across-uk-scouts/

NAN (Notification of Nights Away)

All Scouting nights away must approved by the District Commissioner, the NAN form and Risk Assessment should be sent no later than 7 days before the event (preferable ASAP).

Travel

Minibus and coach travel – 2m distances between those traveling is preferred but not always possible, where 2m is not possible then 1m with additional controls is permitted. Where the full use of a method of travel such as minibus is vital to a young person participation then all seats may be occupied but this must be done with additional controls such as face coverings, good hygiene practices, additional ventilation and the journeys kept as limited as possible.

Remember you require permits (valid for 5 yrs) – currently The Scout Association is not issuing these so if you do not have one already you can not use a minibus;

https://www.scouts.org.uk/volunteers/running-your-section/administration/minibus-permits/

If you do not have a Midas qualification then please contact me for approval to drive.

 

AGM and Social – due to the restrictions above we are postponing the AGM until 22nd July 2021; we will resend the survey nearer the time.

 

Wood Badges

Well done to the following who have achieve their Wood Badges

Maria Finch – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Simon Hancock – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Simon Crisp – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Long Service Awards

Thank you

Roy Tubbs – Shop Manager/Monday Crew – District Scout Support Unit

Mark Purkiss – Cub Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

David Jones – District Supporter – District Scout Support Unit

Philip German – Campsite Warden – District Scout Support Unit

Judith Parish – Beaver Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Liz Chart – GSL/BSL/LTM – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Cathy Floyd – Group Section assistant – 11th Farnham

Tony Marshall – Cub scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Andrew White – Assistant Explorer Leader – Scorpions

Tom Lisle – District Skills Instructor – District Scout Support Unit

Miles Austen – Cub Section assistant – 3rd Farnham

Hamish White – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Louise Rogers – Assistant Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Ed Ceurstemont – Scouts Section Assistant – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Craig Richards – Explorer Leader – Scorpion

Andrea Berry – Assistant Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Scout Cards

These are important cards contain essential information on Scout processes and policy that needs to be adhered to and what to do in emergency situations.

Download and print or pick up one from the District Scout Shop.

Safe Scouting Cards | Scouts

Yellow card – Read the Young People First – Yellow Card
Purple card – Read Safe Scouting and Emergency Procedures
Orange card – Read the Young People First – Orange Card
Green card – Read the policy on Scouting and alcohol
Safety checklist cards – Read the checklists for Executive Committees, Leaders and Managers

Training

Mandatory Training

Please find the training links in one place to help ensure we are all up to date.

All Scout Members: (every 3 years)

Safety(every 3 yrs)- Safety Training | Scouts

Safeguarding – Safeguarding | Scouts

GDPR – GDPR training | Scouts

1st Response – the requirements have changed – 3 On-line module plus 20-30 minute face to face validation(which can only be done once at Green) or possible conversion from an existing 1st Aid Qualification (please check with training@farnhamscouting.com)

Getting Started: (within 5 month of role) –

Getting started training | Scouts

Wood Badge: (within 3 years of new role – speak with your Training Advisor)

Surrey Scouts training Link: there are various on-line session for modules https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/training/training-calendar

District Scout Shop

Thursdays 6pm to 8pm

Saturdays 9:30am to 12Noon

We always need volunteers so if you could spare some time on a Thursday evening or Saturday morning, even just once a term it would be appreciated – contact Roy scoutshop@farnhamscouting.com

Garners Field

Garners is open for bookings; please ensure you book via the website Campsite Booking – Farnham Scouting and receive confirmation of booking from Ken Powell detailing the areas you can use – you are not booked in until you receive that confirmation.

Climbing Wall is closed.

Archery is in process; temporary range can be organised on special request and with notice.

If you find any issue please do contact the Campsite Manager. campsitebookings@farnhamscouting.com

Vacancies

District Treasurer – we are looking for a new District Treasurer, training will be given, job share, shadowing, deputy – all options considered – please get in touch if you or know of someone interested.

ADC Scouts – we are still in need of a Assistant District Commissioner – Scouts to help support the programme in the District (and also a District Scout Leader to assist the ADC!) please do let me know if you are interested.

If you have any concerns, queries, questions or issues do not hesitate to contact me.

 

Ann-Marie Vinnicombe
District Commissioner
T: +44 (0)7410381071 | E: dc@farnhamscouting.com

Remembrance 2020

Remembrance 2020

 

 

 

7th Elstead Remembrance Video

 

                                                           

                                                                 

                                              

                                                           

 

                                                                           

 

 

 

 

Readiness Risk Level moves to RED in England

The Scout Association has announced that for the duration of the 4 week lockdown the Readiness Risk Level moves to RED in England.

E-mails should have been received by all members.

https://www.scouts.org.uk/volunteers/getting-back-together-safely/the-readiness-levels-across-uk-scouts/

This means that all face to face scouting must cease from Thursday 5th November 2020.

Each Volunteer, Section, Groups/Unit will decide on the level of virtual Scouting that they can provide – all decisions will be respected and full support given in all circumstances.

Both the District Scout Shop and Garners Field will close during this 4 week lockdown.

I will let you know once the TSA changes their risk level and the conditions of that level.

Please stay safe and if you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact me.

 

Farnham District Scout Council
Ann-Marie Vinnicombe
District Commissioner
Farnham District Scout Council
T: +44 (0)7410381071 | E: dc@farnhamscouting.com | W: https://www.farnhamscouting.com

From tomorrow in England there can be no face-to-face activity with young people or adult volunteers, in accordance with…

Posted by The Scouts on Wednesday, 4 November 2020

 

Special Offer to Farnham Scouting members and families

Howdy everyone.

In association with David Llloyd centre’s a company called NTL Biologica is conducting mobile Covid-19 Antibody Testing in various places around the country.

On September 9th and 16th they are actually coming to Farnham to carry out testing for local people.  An article appeared about this  in the Farnham Herald this week.  You can see this article on line HERE (click on this link).

As a local charity we have been offered a discount on their testing of 15% from the normal price of £60.

If you would like to be tested for CV-19 antibodies and would like a special discount code to make an online booking please follow this link HERE, complete the online form and a discount code will be emailed to you.  If you are a full scout member you can use this code for close family members as well.

More information on this whole process to help your understanding can be found here: https://ntlbiologica.com/antibodytesting

 

 

THANK YOU

March 2021

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Vicky HiornsCub Scout Leader/Training Adviser – 3rd Farnham – Vicky has been an absolute star with leading the Cubs, inspiring and enthusiastic. Supporting the Group and District events.

Denise Weller – District Badge Secretary – District – Denise has gone above and beyond to support the district groups in providing badges during the lockdown period – thank you.

 

February 2021

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Ken Allan – Group Treasurer – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – Group Treasurer and generally huge supporter of the group for 10 years –  he will do anything from catching rats to balancing accounts.

Brennan Healey – Assistant Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – been a Beaver, Cub and Scout leader supporting the Group for over 10 years.

Steve O’Dell – Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – been part of scouting for 12 years as an assistant and stepping up to Leader.  He has brought real challenge to the group

October 2020

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Naomi Stringer – 5th (Bourne) Cub Scout Leader – Naomi’s enthusiasm and commitment to Scouting is clear from leading a new Beaver Colony to following those Beavers through to opening a new Cub Pack and now helping to move them on to Scouts.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Debbie Ollerenshaw – A-GSL and Beaver  Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead) – Debbie has been supportive and organised, assisting in running the Group and leading the Beaver Colony.

 

 June 2020

Bar to the Award for Merit

Nicky Clements – ADC Cubs – Nicky has a been ADC Cubs for a couple of years now, before which was District Cub Leader, ASCL at 8th Farnham and 1st Wonersh with over 25 years’ service.  Nicky is active in her role as ADC as well as being a District Training Adviser and Nights Away Assessor and a great support in the District.

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Robin Bunce – 4th (Tongham) Cub Scout Leader –  He’s usually organising most things, coming up with new ideas to keep the kids involved and as a leader has a certain je ne sais quoi. Tongham cubs is better for having him.

Liz Larkin – 2nd (Hale) – GSL – Liz has  stepped up to the plate this year from ASL to GSL, taking on her Wood Badge training head on as well as now also being a District Training Advisor, working hard to be involved in Hale as well as in the District.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Davis Clements – ASL  Beaver Scouts and Scouts – 2nd Bentley and Farnham District Supporter – Davis has been part of the Family Camp team in previous years and this year has been seen working hard at Garners Field, as part of the Monday Crew, ensuring when we can open the campsite again it is in tip top condition.

Colette Grist – 8th (Rowledge) Scout Leader – encourages and guides through structure and fun, achieving a greater number of Chief Scout Gold Awards within the group since she moved from Beaver Scout Leader.

 

May 2020

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Matt Willis – 5th (Bourne) Scout Leader –  efficient, diligent and a true role modal to his Scouts and other leaders.

Ian Turton – 5th (Bourne) – co-GSL & K2 – Explorer Leader – for his enormous commitment, time, and great ideas.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Mags Whitaker and Geoff Whitaker – 4th (Tongham) – They put a fantastic amount into scouting,  Mags being a SL in recent years,  both helping out at the shop, fantastic fundraising events. absolutely excellent supporters.

Dominic Getting – 5th (Bourne) Assistant Scout Leader – enthusiasm, team player, promotor and organiser of permit training.

April 2020

Award for Merit

Frances Redman – 5th (Bourne) – Group Treasurer – Frances is finishing her handover year after over 10 years on the Executive Committee at the 5th and has been a fantastic treasurer and support to the Group, I am sure she will stay involved somehow.

 Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Tony Marshall –12th (Wrecclesham), – Cub Scout Leader – for all the commitment, enthusiasm and hard work he has put in, particularly being one of the founders of the reformed 12th. Tony is a Queen’s Scout himself and has many, many years in Scouting and many more to come.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

David Eastman – District Campsite Treasurer – David has stepped down after many years as Campsite Treasurer and has ensured the accounts were in order and has been of great support to the campsite committee.

Into the 21st Century!!

Hurrah, Hurrah!!

Hot News folks……

Our thriving Scout Shop, based in Daniel Hall now takes credit and debit cards.

Yes you can now pay for your scouting goodies by whipping out your piece of plastic, instead of having to remember cash or go to the local ATM.

We can pretty much take them all, including American Express – if you have one.