Farnham Scout Groups

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Below are details of the local Farnham Scout Groups.

If you are looking to place a child in one of the groups and are coming into the Farnham district from outside please use this information to contact the groups directly about possible vacancies or any potential volunteer positions.

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact the DC, or another district committee member by using the contact link in the menu bar above.

GSL (GROUP SCOUT LEADER)

Vacant

Email: gsl@2ndfarnhamscouts.org.uk

 

CHAIR

Howard Kay

Email: chair@2ndfarnhamscouts.org.uk

Tel: 07879 477850

SECRETARY

TREASURER

Ken Allan

Email: treasurer@2ndfarnhamscouts.org.uk

Tel: 07985 052681

Our Scout hut can be found on the Hale recreation ground, post code GU9 0HJ

3rd Farnham have active Beavers, Cubs and Scouts groups, which meet at

Daniel Hall, Long Garden Walk, GU9 7HX in Central Farnham.

Chair: Emma-Jane Vessey

Tel: 0775 220 4611

Email: chair@3rdfarnham.org.uk

Secretary: Lisa Chadwick

Tel: 07805 085266

Treasurer:  Graham Odell
Email: treasurer@3rdfarnham.org.uk

The 4th Farnham (Tongham) Scout Group meet here:-

Scout HQ
Poyle Road
Tongham
Surrey, GU10 1DX

For General enquires please contact:

tonghamscoutgroup@gmail.com

For information regarding the Group or to join our waiting list please go to our website:

4th Farnham (Tongham) Scout Group Website

Group Scout Leader: Bill Weller

Chair: Jackie Bland

Group Treasurer: Steve Rook

Group Secretary: Sarah Thorn

The 4ths meet a the Scout Hut, next to the Evangelical Church in Poyle Road, Tongham.  Grid Ref: 51.233545, -0.725928

Here is a map:-

The 5th Farnham (Bourne) Scout Group meet here:-

Taylor Hall,
Fox Road,
Lower Bourne,
Farnham,
GU10 3NY

Group Scout Leader: Ian Turton and Liz Chart

Email: gsl@5thfarnham.co.uk

Please contact either of the above if your are considering joining on of the 5ths sections.

Website: 5th Farnham Web Site

Chair: Isabel Cowdry

Group Treasurer: Frances Redman

Group Secretary: Vacant

The 7th Elstead Scout Group Meets in the Youth Centre – part of the Elstead Village Hall.  Here:-

Elstead Village Hall, Thursley Road,
Elstead, Surrey GU8 6DG

Contacts:-

Chair: Mark Stokes – Tel: 01252 702678
Email: family.stokes@btinternet.com

Group Scout Leader: Penny Bonsey

Tel: 01252 705040

Email: lespenny@2bonsey.fsnet.co.uk

Beaver Administrator: Rachel Young

Email: Rachel@internetgolfstore.co.uk

Cub and Scout Administrator: Tracy Harding

Email: tracyharding360@yahoo.co.uk

Explorer Administrator: Jacqs Selby

Email: Jacqs_Selby@hotmail.co.uk

Website: 7th Farnham (Elstead) Scout Group

The 8th’s meet at the Rowledge Village Hall.

Map reference 825 432.

Here are details of our contacts:-

Group Scout Leader:  Peter Everett

Phone:  07974215405
Email: everettshome@btinternet.com

Scouts

Scout Leader: Colette Grist

Email: Colette.grist@yahoo.co.uk

Cub Scout Leader: Richard Banes-Walker

Email:  Richard.Banes-Walker@struttandparker.com

Beaver Scout Leader: Rachel Mason

Email: rkmason1904@gmail.com

Chairman: Paul Fox
Email: paulfox@paulfixassociates.co.uk

Treasurer: Johnathan Waghorn

Email: jonathan.waghorn@gafunds.com

Secretary: Jonathan Waghorn

Meeting Place: Rowledge Village Hall,

Meeting Day: Tuesday

Waiting List Enquiries:  Contact Peter Everett

Group Scout Leader: Graeme Morgan

Tel: 01420 488103

Email: amanda.morgan315@btinternet.com

Treasurer: Eric Hutchings

Email: eric_hutchings_daylesford@hotmail.com

Chairman: Ted Milam

Email: e.milam@btinternet.com

The 11th meet at their hut in Guildford Road, at the end of the trading estate.   See the map below.

The groups meet as follows:-

Beavers friday 5.30-6.45
Cubs wednesday 6.30-8.00
Scouts friday 7.00-9.00

Here is where to find us:-

To register an interest in joining the Group on behalf of your son or daughter, please e-mail us: 12thfarnham@gmail.com

Or you can get on the waiting list by using this link HERE

The 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham) groups meet at the Wrecclesham Community Centre where Beavers and Cubs meet every Thursday evening – Beavers between 5pm and 6.15pm and Cubs between 6.30pm and 8pm

Chair: Matthew O’Toole
Tel: 01252 821506
Email: otoolemat@aol.com

Group Scout Leader: Adam  Chambers

Group treasurer: Cara Chambers

Group Administrator: Sophie Penney

Print Friendly, PDF & Email