Farnham District Scouts – AGM

Thank you to everyone who came to our District AGM last Monday.

I would like to thank the Executive Committee who have all re-stood as Trustees and committee members:

Chair – Deborah Deare – chair@farnhamscouting.com

Secretary – Matt Larkin – secretary@farnhamscouting.com

Treasurer – Steve Bragg – treasurer@farnhamscouting.com

DESC – Ian Wilkins – desc@farnhamscouting.com

DSNC – Neil Peerman – dsnc@farnhamscouting.com

Shop Manager – Roy Tubbs – scoutshop@farnhamscouting.com

Chair of Campsite Committee – Ken Powell – campsitebookings@farnhamscouting.com

Chair of Appointments Advisory Committee – Steve Thames – steve.thames@farnhamscouting.com

Climbing Lead and 4th GSL – Bill Weller – climbing@farnhamscouting.com

============================================================

Please find attached the Annual Report for 2021/22.

SCOUT Accounts 2022 signed by Chair 11 07 22

============================================================

Our guests were Mayor Alan Earwicker, Rev Jacqueline Drake Smith and James Turner ACC International,

Thank you to Bill Weller, Daryl Waterman, Clair Waterman and Kim White from 4th Farnham (Tongham) for cooking the BBQ on a very hot evening.

Also thank you to Gary Thain, Davis Clements and Ollie Morgan who helped with set-up and parking.

District Commissioners Report;

Thank you for coming.  Thank you to our volunteers for the work, commitment and fantastic programmes/events and results over the last year or so.
People Programmes
4 New Section Leaders 20 Wood Badges – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/wood-badges/
46 New Assistant Leaders 5 First Aid F2F Courses
18 New Section Assistants 3 On-Line 1st Aid Course
23 Support/Exec roles 86 Permit New or Renewals – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/permit-holders/
1 New ADC Beaver (Clair Waterman) – adcbeavers@farnhamscouting.com 17 Tomahawk qualified
2 New Midas Trainers (Gary Thain and Matt Larkin) – midas@farnhamscouting.com 16 Archery at Garners permits
4 of our leaders on County Training Team
17 Training Advisors and 1 1st Aid TA – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/farnham-district-training-team/
Place Perception
Climbing Wall repairs and new equipment New XN SAS unit set up
New Archery Range and equipment Increase on 2020 Census numbers
Refit weather shelter for shooting Beaver&Cub Day
New Tractor Beavers Virtual Campfire
Tomahawk range Family Camp 2022
New picnic tables Explorers Cycle Trip to France
New BBQ’s Frantic 23 – here next year
New Trollies Frost Camp
Premises Audit Scout Expedition Challenge
Bazzaz
Scoutabout
20 Years of Explorer and Network
Thank you – 12th GSL Adam Chambers – 2013 Section Leader Cubs, 2015 GSL
Richard Lawrence replacement from 1st September 2022
Focus:
Succession Planning – who is next
Young Leader Training – Surrey Pilot
Review District Roles – particularly Youth Commissioner
Campsite Audit – roll out to Groups.
Marketing of Garners Field
Anyone with ideas and would like to contribute please let me know.
Awards
10 Years Service Steve Bragg
15 Years Service Denise Weller
15 Years Service Bill Weller
25 Years Service Ian Wilkins
50 Years Service Joan Binfield
60 Years Service Ken Powell
Commissioners Award Peter Reynolds – Assistant Cub Leader  11th – for stepping up and taking additional responsibility of campsite invoices.
Commissioners Award Jane Twitchin – Appointments Advisory Committee Secretary/2nd Exec Secretary – excellent organisation, commitment and continued support welcoming our new leaders into the District/
Commissioners Award Ian Wilkins – District Explorer Scout Commissioner – 20 years of encouraging and supporting Explorer Scouts to be independent, giving them a safe environment to have fun and push themselves.
Commissioners Award Neil Peerman – District Scout Network Commissioner – 20 years guiding young adults within Network to do-it themselves, encouraging them to continue Scouting in a form suited to them.
The Chief Scouts Commendation for Good Service Kim White – Assistant Scout Leader 4th – she has been brilliant throughout the pandemic, she put loads of effort into our leaders 100 challenge last year. She also runs the troop badge scheme and without her commit has been awesome with the Hogshots.

Once again Thank you to all our volunteers.

Regards,

Ann-Marie

SASU Christmas Meal

Thank you to the Summit Network Team for putting on a fantastic Christmas meal for the Scout Active Support unit on Friday 3rd December 2021;

Thanks – Eleanor, George, Jenny, Aiden, Gemma, Matt, Harry, Neil and Simon.

We had a great time;

Archery Course

Thank you to Kristal Derrick,  Bob Miles and Jeremy Burden from Hampshire Scout Archery for coming to Garners Field on 6th/7th November 2021 to train 17 leaders to be able to run archery sessions.

     

Well done to the following for achieve their archery permit;

Ann-Marie Vinnicombe – District

Matt Larkin – District

Danielle Amies – District

Davis Clements – District

Liz Larkin – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Ellie Rees – 3rd Farnham

James Rogers – 3rd Farnham

Steve Rattan – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Daryl Waterman – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Diego Colombo – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

George Cowdry – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Debbie Ollerenshaw – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Laura Dando – – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Marc Harry – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Richard Thorpe – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Adam Chamber – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

James Barrow – 2nd Bentley

 

Existing Archery Permit Holders:

Gary Thain District
Eleanor Hughes District
Annie Armfield District
Dave Cocker 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Gloria Barnard 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Gulfer Budden 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Angela Cowdry 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Ian Edwards 5th Farnham (Bourne)
David Fennell 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Oscar Gutierrez Martinez 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Ed Hill 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Dan Josty 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Judith Parish 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Stephen Parish 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Martine Trebucq 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Guy Elliot 11th Farnham (St Andrews & St.James)

District Update – August 2021

Hope your holidays have gone well, time seems to have gone quickly.

Well done to the following who have achieve their Wood Badges

Amanda Morgan  – District Cub Scout Leader – District Team

Mark Purkuss – Cub Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

Les Bonsey – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Graham Keen – Assistant Explorer Leader – Madcats

David Goldsworth – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Chris Holland – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Adam Chambers – Group Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Louise Cocks – Assistant Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

David Fennell – Cub Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Adam Meara – Assistant Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Mel Lawton – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Long Service Awards

Thank you

Eric Goulding – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

Janet Watts – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

Chris Moss – – District Supporter – Scout Active Support Unit

CS25.png Image Missing

Amanda Morgan  – District Cub Scout Leader – District Team

LS.png Image Missing

Peter Everett – Group Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

10SC.png Image Missing

Lynn Goodburne – Group Section Assistant/District Supporter – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)/District

Chris Holland – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

CS5.png Image Missing

Chris Pike – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Belinda Orton – Beaver Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Howard Kay –  Exec Chair – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

James Richards – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Events for the Diary

Surrey Scouts AGM – Thursday 2nd September 2021 – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/county-agm

District Cub Scout Activity Day – Saturday 2nd October 2021 – Garners Field

District Beaver Scout Activity Day  – Sunday 3rd October 2021 – Garners Field

Surrey Scouts County Symposium – District Team – Saturday 9th October 2021 – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/county-symposium-3

Pioneer 21 – Scouts – Saturday 23rd October – 24th October 2021 – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/pioneer21

County Frost Camp 2022 – Scouts –  Friday 14th – Sunday 16th January 2022 – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/frost-camp-2022

Farnham District Scouts Family Camp 2022 – Everyone – Friday 22nd – Sunday 24th April 2022

Scoutabout – Scouts – Friday 1st July – 3rd July 2022 –  https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/scoutabout-2022/s22_rgb_styled-01

Frantic 23 – All Sections – Farnham, Haslemere and Godalming activity weekend for Scouts and Guides – save the date 5th -7th May 2023

Volunteer Training

1st Aid – F2F Full Day – Saturday 11th September 2021 –  2nd Farnham (Hale) HQ – e-mail training@farnhamscouting.com – 5 SPACES LEFT

1st Aid – Module B F2F Assessment – Saturday 11th September 2021 – 11th Farnham HQ – register here: Mod 10b F2F Timeslots

Water Activities Zoom – Sunday 12th September 2021 – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/event/water-activities-training-for-leaders-volunteers/?instance_id=139

Water Activities Training – Saturday 18th September 2021 – Garners Field –  https://farnhamscouting.com/website/event/water-activities-training-for-leaders-volunteers-practical/?instance_id=141

Archery Permit Training – Saturday 9th November 2021 – Garners Field – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/event/archery-permit-training-for-leaders/?instance_id=143

Pioneering Training – Saturday 25th – 26th September 2021 – Bentley Copse – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/pioneering-training

1st Aid – On-Line Mod A – Tuesday 5th, 12th and 19th October 2021 – 7-9pm – e-mail training@farnhamscouting.com

1st Aid – Module B F2F Assessment – Saturday 13th October 2021 – Garners Field – e-mail training@farnhamscouting.com 

1st Aid – F2F Full Day – Sunday 24th October 2021 – Garners Field – e-mail training@farnhamscouting.com – FULL

1st Aid – F2F Full Day – Saturday 20th November 2021 – Garners Field – e-mail training@farnhamscouting.com

Surrey Scouts Wood Badge Training – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/training/training-calendar

Scout Cards

These are important cards contain essential information on Scout processes and policy that needs to be adhered to and what to do in emergency situations.

Download and print or pick up one from the District Scout Shop.

Safe Scouting Cards | Scouts

Yellow card

Training

Mandatory Training

Please find the training links in one place to help ensure we are all up to date.

All Scout Members: (every 3 years)

Safety(every 3 yrs)- Safety Training | Scouts

Safeguarding – Safeguarding | Scouts

GDPR – GDPR training | Scouts

1st Response – the requirements have changed – 3 On-line module plus 30 minute face to face validation(which can only be done once at Green) or possible conversion from an existing 1st Aid Qualification (please check with training@farnhamscouting.com)

Getting Started: (within 5 month of role) – 

Getting started training | Scouts

Wood Badge: (within 3 years of new role – speak with your Training Advisor) 

Surrey Scouts training Link: there are various on-line session for modules https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/training/training-calendar

District Scout Shop

Reopen – Saturday 5th September 2021

Thursdays 6pm to 8pm

Saturdays 9:30am to 12Noon

We always need volunteers so if you could spare some time on a Thursday evening or Saturday morning, even just once a term it would be appreciated – contact Roy scoutshop@farnhamscouting.com

Garners Field

Garners is open for bookings; please ensure you book via the website Campsite Booking – Farnham Scouting and receive confirmation of booking from Ken Powell detailing the areas you can use – you are not booked in until you receive that confirmation.

Climbing Wall is closed.

Archery is in process; range will be officially opened soon.

If you find any issue please do contact the Campsite Manager. campsitebookings@farnhamscouting.com

Vacancies

District Treasurer – we are looking for a new District Treasurer, training will be given, job share, shadowing, deputy – all options considered – please get in touch if you or know of someone interested.

ADC Scouts – we are still in need of a Assistant District Commissioner – Scouts to help support the programme in the District (and also a District Scout Leader to assist the ADC!) please do let me know if you are interested.

If you have any concerns, queries, questions or issues do not hesitate to contact me.

Regards,

Ann-Marie

Farnham District Scout Council
Ann-Marie Vinnicombe
District Commissioner
Farnham District Scout Council
T: +44 (0)7410381071 | E: dc@farnhamscouting.com | W: https://www.farnhamscouting.com
Farnham District Scout Council accepts no liability for the content of this email, or for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of the information provided, unless that information is subsequently confirmed in writing. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

District Update – It’s the End of Term (July 2021)

So thank you to everyone who has given 100% and got our Scouts out and about again, I have visited a few and it is fantastic to see everyone enjoying themselves.

Good luck to those about to embark on Summer Camps.

 

So, what does 19th July mean for Scouting…..we are still Yellow, restrictions on numbers is lifted but It’s important to remember that we’re still in the middle of the pandemic and we all have the duty to make sure we’re following the letter and spirit of the guidance. Although there is no longer a legal requirement for many things, as Scouts, with a duty of care to others and to young people, we recommend and expect the application of good hygiene and covid-safe approaches to all our meetings, events, activities and residential experiences.   

https://www.scouts.org.uk/volunteers/getting-back-together-safely/the-readiness-levels-across-uk-scouts/

 

Well Done Scorpions

While out and about in Farnham town centre, a patrol of 6 Scorpion Explorers Scouts found a member of the public that had a knife wound – they controlled the situation and used their emergency procedure knowledge to provide 1st aid, call an ambulance and remain calm and productive.

Well done to all those involved in the incident this really shows what #Skills for Life is all about.

 

AGM and Social – This Thursday 22nd July 2021; from 7pm onwards – all still welcome.  If you would like to join the Exec. Committee please let us know.

Activity Days

Details and sign up in September

Cub Scouts – Saturday 2nd October 2021

Beaver Scouts – Sunday 3rd October 2021

Farnham District Scouts Family Camp 2022 – Fingers crossed – 22nd -24th April 2022

Frantic 23 – Farnham, Haslemere and Godalming activity weekend for Scouts and Guides – save the date 5th -7th May 2021

 

4th Farnham (Tongham) – the HQ building work will commence 9th August, funds are still required – To donate towards our project:  www.gofundme.com/f/New-Scout-HQ   If you would like to help please email:  tonghamscoutgroup@gmail.com

 

Training Requirements and Scout Cardshttps://farnhamscouting.com/website/leaders-information/

 

District Scout Shop

The Shop is now closed for the summer until Saturday 5th September and the will open: Thursdays 6pm to 8pm and Saturdays 9:30am to 12Noon

We always need volunteers so if you could spare some time on a Thursday evening or Saturday morning, even just once a term it would be appreciated – contact Roy scoutshop@farnhamscouting.com

Garners Field

Garners is open for bookings; please ensure you book via the website Campsite Booking – Farnham Scouting and receive confirmation of booking from Ken Powell detailing the areas you can use – you are not booked in until you receive that confirmation.

Climbing Wall is closed. (hoping to re-open September)

Archery is in process;(hoping to re-open September) a temporary range can be organised on special request and with notice.

If you find any issue please do contact the Campsite Manager. campsitebookings@farnhamscouting.com

 

Have a great Summer and lets hope for uninterrupted Scouting next term.

 

Ann-Marie Vinnicombe
District Commissioner
Farnham District Scout Counci

Climbing Tower New Roof

So the Climbing Tower needed a new roof………………………MASSIVE THANK YOU to

Philip German

Bill Weller

Gary Thain

Mark Weller

Phil Drapper

Geoff Whitaker

Graham Keen

for helping to transform the roof, making the tower safe and ready to be used……………….

              

Good Service Awards

February 2022

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Adam Chambers – Groups Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham) – as he does so much for the group from having set it up to running the scouts and camps.

 

March 2021

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Vicky HiornsCub Scout Leader/Training Adviser – 3rd Farnham – Vicky has been an absolute star with leading the Cubs, inspiring and enthusiastic. Supporting the Group and District events.

Denise Weller – District Badge Secretary – District – Denise has gone above and beyond to support the district groups in providing badges during the lockdown period – thank you.

 

February 2021

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Ken Allan – Group Treasurer – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – Group Treasurer and generally huge supporter of the group for 10 years –  he will do anything from catching rats to balancing accounts.

Brennan Healey – Assistant Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – been a Beaver, Cub and Scout leader supporting the Group for over 10 years.

Steve O’Dell – Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale) – been part of scouting for 12 years as an assistant and stepping up to Leader.  He has brought real challenge to the group

October 2020

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Naomi Stringer – 5th (Bourne) Cub Scout Leader – Naomi’s enthusiasm and commitment to Scouting is clear from leading a new Beaver Colony to following those Beavers through to opening a new Cub Pack and now helping to move them on to Scouts.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Debbie Ollerenshaw – A-GSL and Beaver  Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead) – Debbie has been supportive and organised, assisting in running the Group and leading the Beaver Colony.

 

 June 2020

Bar to the Award for Merit

Nicky Clements – ADC Cubs – Nicky has a been ADC Cubs for a couple of years now, before which was District Cub Leader, ASCL at 8th Farnham and 1st Wonersh with over 25 years’ service.  Nicky is active in her role as ADC as well as being a District Training Adviser and Nights Away Assessor and a great support in the District.

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Robin Bunce – 4th (Tongham) Cub Scout Leader –  He’s usually organising most things, coming up with new ideas to keep the kids involved and as a leader has a certain je ne sais quoi. Tongham cubs is better for having him.

Liz Larkin – 2nd (Hale) – GSL – Liz has  stepped up to the plate this year from ASL to GSL, taking on her Wood Badge training head on as well as now also being a District Training Advisor, working hard to be involved in Hale as well as in the District.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Davis Clements – ASL  Beaver Scouts and Scouts – 2nd Bentley and Farnham District Supporter – Davis has been part of the Family Camp team in previous years and this year has been seen working hard at Garners Field, as part of the Monday Crew, ensuring when we can open the campsite again it is in tip top condition.

Colette Grist – 8th (Rowledge) Scout Leader – encourages and guides through structure and fun, achieving a greater number of Chief Scout Gold Awards within the group since she moved from Beaver Scout Leader.

 

May 2020

Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Matt Willis – 5th (Bourne) Scout Leader –  efficient, diligent and a true role modal to his Scouts and other leaders.

Ian Turton – 5th (Bourne) – co-GSL & K2 – Explorer Leader – for his enormous commitment, time, and great ideas.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

Mags Whitaker and Geoff Whitaker – 4th (Tongham) – They put a fantastic amount into scouting,  Mags being a SL in recent years,  both helping out at the shop, fantastic fundraising events. absolutely excellent supporters.

Dominic Getting – 5th (Bourne) Assistant Scout Leader – enthusiasm, team player, promotor and organiser of permit training.

April 2020

Award for Merit

Frances Redman – 5th (Bourne) – Group Treasurer – Frances is finishing her handover year after over 10 years on the Executive Committee at the 5th and has been a fantastic treasurer and support to the Group, I am sure she will stay involved somehow.

 Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

Tony Marshall –12th (Wrecclesham), – Cub Scout Leader – for all the commitment, enthusiasm and hard work he has put in, particularly being one of the founders of the reformed 12th. Tony is a Queen’s Scout himself and has many, many years in Scouting and many more to come.

Commissioners’ Commendation Award

David Eastman – District Campsite Treasurer – David has stepped down after many years as Campsite Treasurer and has ensured the accounts were in order and has been of great support to the campsite committee.