Wood Badges

Since September 1919 adult volunteers in the Scouts have been awarded the Wood Badge on the completion of their leader training.  

The current training is module driven in a combination of courses, 1:1 sessions, workbooks and validation of practical skills; drawing from the leaders life knowledge and experience.

It is mandatory that a leader complete the training within 3 years of taking on a role; if a leader changes role they have to revalidate certain modules of the training and additional modules if their role is a ‘managerial’ role(GSL,ADC).

Please discuss with your Training Adviser to progress your training. Wood Badge Training Link

HQ process applications throughout the year and issues Wood Badge Beads and Certificates 4 times a year.

August 2021

Amanda Morgan  – District Cub Scout Leader – District Team

Mark Purkuss – Cub Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

Les Bonsey – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Graham Keen – Assistant Explorer Leader – Madcats

David Goldsworth – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Chris Holland – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Adam Chambers – Group Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Louise Cocks – Assistant Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

David Fennell – Cub Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Adam Meara – Assistant Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Mel Lawton – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

June 2021

Maria Finch – Assistant Cub Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)

Simon Hancock – Assistant Explorer Leader – Elstead Eagles

Simon Crisp – Assistant Scout Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

May 2021

Stuart Gadsby – Assistant Beaver Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Zoe Bunce – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

David Goldsworth – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

April 2021

Stephen O’Dell – Scout Leader –  2nd Farnham (Hale)

David Capeling – Cub Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

Kim White – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Clair Waterman – Assistant Beaver Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Chris Fuller – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Richards Banes-Walker – Cub Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

February 2021

Sarah Kay – Assistant Scout Leader – 2nd Farnham (Hale)

James Nicholls – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Debbie Ollerenshaw – Beaver Scouts Leader – 7th Farnham (Elstead)

Rachel Mason – Beaver Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)

 

Ian Wilkins – Explorer Scout Leader – K2 Explorer Unit

Sarah Imrie – Assistant Scout Leader – 3rd Farnham

Robin Bunce  – Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)

Dominic Getting – Assistant Section Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Liz Chart – Beaver Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Matthew Willis – Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne)

Austin Tolkien – Beaver Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

Nicholas Smith – Assistant Scout Leader – 11th Farnham

 

November 2020

Denise Weller – Madcats Explorer Unit – Assistant Explorer Leader

Liz Chart – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Group Scout Leader

Ian Turton – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Group Scout Leader

Nicky Clements – Farnham District – Assistant District Commissioner (Cub Scouts)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Posted in Awards, Featured, Newsletters, Thank you, Training, Wood Badge.