Farnham District Scouts – End of May 2022

Well Done and Thank you

Wood Badges – https://farnhamscouting.com/website/wood-badges/

Well done to the following who have achieve their Wood Badges

Oscar Gutierrez – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Fox Troop

Iain Fletcher – – Assistant Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne) – Bourne Troop
Thank you
Ken Powell – Campsite Manager – Garners Field
Joan Binfield – Appointments Advisory Committee – Scout Active Support Unit
Ian Wilkins – District Explorer Scout Commissioner – District Team
CS20.png Image Missing
Dave Cocker – Assistant Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)
LS.png Image Missing
Bill Weller – Group Scout Leader – 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Denise Weller – Assistant Explorer Leader – Madcats
Steve Bragg – District Treasurer – District Executive Committee
David Fennell – Cub Scout Leader – 5th Farnham (Bourne), Tiger Pack
Marielle Gawor – Group Executive Committee – 7th Farnham (Elstead)
Matthew Carter – Group Executive Committee – 7th Farnham (Elstead)
Richard Stokes – Group Executive Committee – 7th Farnham (Elstead)
Rachel Mason – Beaver Scout Leader – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)
Becky King – Group Section Assistant – 8th Farnham (Rowledge)
Adam Meara – Assistant Scout Leader – 12th Farnham (Wrecclesham)
If you think you are missing an award let me know.
What’s been happening:
So Bazzaz was blazing, with over 100 Beaver Scouts from Farnham joining 2500 Beaver Scouts and Rainbows at Merrist Wood, all had a fantastic time.  Well done to the leaders and volunteers who created activities and ensured the Beaver Scouts had a safe fun day.
May be an image of grass
Well done to Scouts from 5th Farnham (Bourne) and 8th Farnham (Rowledge) Troops who took part in the Surrey Scout Expedition Weekend 13-15 May; camping, route planning, 19k hike.
Congratulations to the 8th Farnham (Rowledge) who achieved the Gold Standard Award.
Especially well done to the leaders who got them there.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and outdoors
SASU visited space2growth (a mental health and wellbeing charity) which is in the middle of Farnham town behind St Andrew’s church, it is a community garden – they are happy to arrange visits for groups.  Website: space2grow – space2grow – info@space2grow.space

Diary Dates

https://farnhamscouting.com/website/general-event-dates/

SASU:

16 June 2022 – BBQ Social with archery – All Welcome – Garners Field – 7pm onwards – (please do let me know so we can have enough food!)

Other SASU Events: https://farnhamscouting.com/website/2021-22-sasu-events/

District:

2022

6th June 2022 – Wood Badge Module 8 Leadership – All Welcome – Tayler Hall (5th HQ) – 7:30pm – email: liz.chart@5thfarnham.org.uk

11th July 2022 – Social and AGM – All Welcome – Garners Field – 7pm – please can you send me photos I can publicly use of what has happened this year

9th – 11th September 2022 – Theme Park Camp – Explorers and Network – http://themeparkcamp.uk/

30th September –  2nd October 2022 – District Cub Scout Camp – Cubs – Garners Field – information via Cub Scout Leaders

2023

21st – 23rd April 2023 – Family Camp – All Welcome – Garners Field

5th – 7th May 2023 – Frantic 23 – All Sections – Herons Wey & Garners Field –  Farnham, Haslemere and Godalming activity weekend for Scouts and Guides

County:

2022

11th – 12th June 2022 – Beavers Go Wild – Beavers – Bentley Copse – 11th – 12th June 2022 – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/beavers-go-wild-2022

1st -3rd July 2022 – Scoutabout – we have about 140 Scouts going –  https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/scoutabout-2022/s22_rgb_styled-01

17th – 18th September 2022 – Beavers Go Wild – Beavers – Bentley Copse – https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/events/beavers-go-wild-2022

29th – 30th October  2022 – FrightEX24 – Explorers – Bentley Copse

2023

13th – 15th January 2023 – Frost Camp – Scouts – Bentley Copse

17th June 2023 – Scram – Cubs – Hook Arena

Surrey Events: https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/upcoming-events

 

People

Farnham District Permit Holders
List of Activity and Nights Away Permit holders and Nights Away Assessors in Farnham:
Farnham District Training Advisors
District Volunteer Opportunities

Training

Recording of ASD and ADHD Awareness Session

For those who missed the webinar organised by Laura Dando and Debbie Ollerenshaw (thank you so much both of you) please follow this LINK to the recording, and this  SLIDES to the slides.

Mandatory Training

Please find the training links in one place to help ensure we are all up to date.

All Scout Members: (every 3 years)

Safety(every 3 yrs)- Safety Training | Scouts

Safeguarding – Safeguarding | Scouts

GDPR – GDPR training | Scouts

1st Response – either min 6 hrs Face to Face course; 3 On-line modules plus 30 minute face to face validation or possible conversion from an existing 1st Aid Qualification (please check with training@farnhamscouting.com)

Getting Started: (within 5 month of role) – 

Getting started training | Scouts

Wood Badge: (within 3 years of new role – speak with your Training Advisor) 

Surrey Scouts training Link: there are various on-line session for modules https://www.surrey-scouts.org.uk/training/training-calendar

Any queries do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Ann-Marie
Farnham District Scout Council
Ann-Marie Vinnicombe
District Commissioner
Farnham District Scout Council
T: +44 (0)7410381071 | E: dc@farnhamscouting.com | W: https://www.farnhamscouting.com

Silver Acorn, Silver Wolf

Silver Wolf

Silver Wolf Award.png

William C Cushen(des), Group Sectional Assistant, 5th Farnham (Bourne) – 2009

Eric Goulding – 23/04/2004

Ken Powell – 23/04/2014

Joan Binfield – 23/04/2015

 

Bar to Silver Acorn

Bar to the Silver Acorn Medal

Ron Binfield (des) – District Campsite Manager – 2014

Graham Marsh Leach –  District Scout Active Support Member – 2016

 

Silver Acorn

Silver Acorn Medal

Eric Garner

Bob Peerman – 23/04/1993

Marie Goulding – 23/4/1999

Laurie Lee (des) – 2003

Brian Stagg (des) – District Treasurer, District Scout Fellowship – 2006

Cynthia Peerman (des) – District Scout, Fellowship Member – 2006

Frederick Bernard Peters (des)  – Scout Leader 3rd Farnham – 2012

Steve Thames – 23/04/2012

Marion Stagg – 23/04/2012

Janet Jones – 23/04/2012

Robert Ian Humphrey  – Training Adviser – 2014

Janet Fraser – 23/04/2017

Philip German – 01/10/2018

 

 

Farnham District Shooting Qualified

Those with the necessary qualifications to run a session: Qualifications | Scouts

Name Activity Qualification Expiry date
Bill Weller Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Hamish White Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Kim White Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Shooting 4th Farnham (Tongham)
Angela Cowry Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Brent Palmer Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Dan Josty Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
David Fennell Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
David Goldsworth Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Dominic Getting Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Edward Hill Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Ian Turton Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
James Norris Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Mark Ousey Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Matt Wills Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Naomi Springer Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Oscar Gutierrez Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate 20/01/23 5th Farnham (Bourne)
Annie Armfield Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate Farnham District
Gary Thain Shooting NSRA YPS Certificate Farnham District
Farnham District